Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Waterfront Conference 2024
Attending this event?
Log In
Waterfront Conference 2024
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Reg & Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
Mainstage
Networking/Food
All
WEDG
Track A: Urban Climate Resilient Design
Track B: Opportunities in Renewable Energy
Track C: Centering and Preparing Communities for Climate Change
Track D: A Future-Proofed Maritime Industry
Track E: The Systems Change Imperative
Waterfront Scholars
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Reg & Info
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, May 20
5:00pm EDT
Pre-Event Floating Reception (RSVP required)
Pier 81, Manhattan
Tuesday
, May 21
8:00am EDT
Waterfront Alliance Corporate Council Breakfast
Studio (2nd Floor)
Jessica Grannis
General Attendee Breakfast
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
WEDG® Breakfast: South Battery Park City Resiliency
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Angela Howard • Joseph Sutkowi, WEDG
Waterfront Scholars Breakfast, Presented by NYC Economic Development Corporation
Room 115 (1st Floor)
9:00am EDT
Opening Plenary
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Jessica Grannis • Nick Angarone • Sonia Brubaker • Stephen Hammer • Suzanna Randall • Cortney Koenig Worrall • Doug Parsons • Camila Fernandez
10:30am EDT
Break / Visit the Expo
Events Hall Foyer (2nd Floor)
11:00am EDT
Maintenance as a Key Climate Resilience Strategy and Ongoing Commitment
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Adam Ganser • Maggie Scott Greenfield • Jaclyn Rhoads • Caleb Stratton
Resilience Hubs – Preparing Communities in the Wake of Poor Infrastructure
Room 115 (1st Floor)
K. Baja • Sonia Brubaker • Dr. Estelle-Marie Montgomery • Michael Partis
Harbor Deepening and Green Infrastructure – The Marriage You May Not Know About
Studio (2nd Floor)
Robert Acker • Pippa Brashear, WEDG • Andrea Rosenthal, ENV-SP • Paul Tumminello
Accountability and Systems Change: An Enforced Circular Economy for Plastics
Room 118 (1st Floor)
Nandini Checko • Danielle Holly • Melissa Miles • Kara Napolitano • Ann Tracy
Restoration and Wetlands Mitigation—The Challenges of Jurisdiction, Locations, and Historic Contamination
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Brian Craine, WEDG • Terry Doss • Heather Gierloff • Robert Pirani • Max Taffet
12:00pm EDT
Lunch
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Lunch Program: Using WEDG® to Your Advantage—Advocates, Design Teams, Agencies
Studio (2nd Floor)
Joseph Sutkowi, WEDG
1:00pm EDT
Heather M. Morgan Climate Risk Adaptation Lecture
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Laurian Farrell
1:40pm EDT
Break / Visit the Expo
Events Hall Foyer (2nd Floor)
2:00pm EDT
Measuring Climate Resilience – Models and Methods
Room 115 (1st Floor)
Kate Boicourt, WEDG • Carrie Grassi • Holly Neber
Breaking Barriers to Ensure Green and Blue Career Pathways
Room 118 (1st Floor)
Preston Anderson • Andrea Bonilla • Taj Ahmad Eldridge • Bryan Gray
The Land Connection — Offshore Wind and Converter Stations are Coming
Studio (2nd Floor)
Sarah Dougherty • Liz Grisaru • Anjuli Ramos Busot • Roberta Zwier
Cloudburst Solutions for Communities – What Works Where, How, and Why?
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Karen Appell • Melissa Enoch • Trine Stausgaard Munk
The Blue Highway Has Arrived
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Natasha Avanessians • Paul Lipson • Diniece Mendes, EIT • Jennifer Sun
Stormwater Utilities as a Key Solution to Resilience Funding
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Ivan A. Boykin • Lee Clark • Michael Dulong • Tyler Taba, WEDG
2:50pm EDT
Break
Events Hall Foyer (2nd Floor)
3:05pm EDT
Ports and Offshore Wind – Designing for Resilience
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Shani Leibowitz • Joseph Sutkowi, WEDG • Matt Yamasaki, WEDG
Changing the Narrative – The Role of Coalitions to Uproot the Spread of Misinformation
Room 118 (1st Floor)
Aria Cochran • Frederick Johnson • Julie Tighe • Marc Weiss
Environmental Gentrification: Green Infrastructure in Environmental Justice Communities
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Michael Brady • Bernadette Callahan • Dr. Melissa Checker • Yadiel Rivera-Díaz, WEDG
The Truck Congestion Crisis and Ports: A Crisis with Interrelated Solutions
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Kim Gaddy • Zach Miller • Mike Stamatis • Leslie Vasquez
Delivering Climate Resilience Infrastructure at a Faster Pace with Better Results
Studio (2nd Floor)
Carly Foster • Alison Landry • Dennis Reinknecht • Alexis Taylor
Insurance Innovation for Climate Change
Room 115 (1st Floor)
Talley Burley • Max Clarke • Jenna Howard • Kate Stillwell
4:00pm EDT
Closing Plenary
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Doug Parsons • Joseph Sutkowi, WEDG • Tim O'Brien • Dianne Dillon-Ridgley
5:00pm EDT
Reception
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Timezone
Waterfront Conference 2024
America/New York
Filter By Date
Waterfront Conference 2024
May 20
-
21, 2024
Monday
, May 20
Tuesday
, May 21
Filter By Venue
Museum of Jewish Heritage, 36 Battery Place
Sort schedule by Venue
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Events Hall Foyer (2nd Floor)
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Pier 81, Manhattan
Room 115 (1st Floor)
Room 118 (1st Floor)
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Studio (2nd Floor)
Filter By Type
Mainstage
Networking/Food
All
WEDG
Track A: Urban Climate Resilient Design
Track B: Opportunities in Renewable Energy
Track C: Centering and Preparing Communities for Climate Change
Track D: A Future-Proofed Maritime Industry
Track E: The Systems Change Imperative
Waterfront Scholars
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
DW
Donna Walcavage
David Ezer
SG
Shradha Gupta
Tyler Taba, WEDG
DW
Danielle Weerth
Aria Cochran
Liang Wu
KV
Kristian VanMeter
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, May 20
Tuesday
, May 21
Venue
Events Hall (2nd Floor)
Events Hall Foyer (2nd Floor)
Keeping History Room (3rd Floor)
Pier 81, Manhattan
Room 115 (1st Floor)
Room 118 (1st Floor)
Safra Hall (1st Floor)
Studio (2nd Floor)
Session Type
Mainstage
Networking/Food
All
WEDG
Track A: Urban Climate Resilient Design
Track B: Opportunities in Renewable Energy
Track C: Centering and Preparing Communities for Climate Change
Track D: A Future-Proofed Maritime Industry
Track E: The Systems Change Imperative
Waterfront Scholars
Other Filters
Popular